Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Still Alive

Never thought I'd come to this stage whereI just have absolutely no time to blog. I'm sorry I've not been around but starting school and settling into a new environment, sleeping on a new bed, doing new homework, eating new food and meeting new people, some of which I wished I never did meet, has kept me so tied up that I put on makeup only to look presentable. I haven't been doing anything special and I certainly haven't touched my camera in ages so this is all for now. Thanks to all my followers and all the sweet comments, I'll be back.

Aly

Sunday, January 10, 2010

For The Perfect Red Lips+Birthday#2 in Penang


Before I start explaining all my birthday pics, here's a red lipstick I treated myself to as a birthday prezzie in KL. I've been searching high and low for the perfect blue-toned red that would make my lips look "classy". Haha. So after reading many good reviews, I went out to get MAC Matte Lipstick in Russian Red.

I love having new lipsticks, they always look so pretty brand new. Anyways, on to the short review.

MAC Matte Lipstick in Russian Red (RM63) approx.USD12
It's the perfect blue-toned red for any skin tone and it glides on okay, very drying to the lips cuz it's matte but the finish looks like a lustre except not so lustre-y if that makes sense.



And on my birthday, 29th of December I wore it for the first time and I freakin love it!


Camwhoring starts here.





So the party was at Hard Rock Cafe but we camwhored at Hard Rock Hotel, it was fabulous.




The complementary birthday cake, blueberry cheesecake which just happens to be my fav cake of all time but I still can't successfully bake one. Haha.

The birthday troop.



Aly

Friday, January 8, 2010

Birthday in KL


This is NOT another baking post. That's my birthday cake(below), baked and decorated by yours truly.

And here's a tip to those of you who are baking, soak your buttery utensils in warm or hot water before washing them, it's way easier and a lot less greasy.


And here are some cookies I had baked the night before. More about that here.



Birthday cake for my cuzzie cuz his birthday is near mine so we all celebrate together. It was a football cake. Notice I said "we all", X has the same birthday as well which is 20th and mine's the 29th. So it's hitting 3 birds with a stone.


Cupcake display also prepared by...


They're both chocolate cakes and I evened out some baking chocolate on the surface and let some dribble down the sides and used an icing tube to decorated the top. Oh and I sprinkled some edible glitter on top to make it sparkle. Next to mine is X's cake, I baked both but she decorated her cake.


Only the next day which was 26th December did I get everything done. Here's the muffin display and the heart on top says EAT ME! as well.








There were 3 different recipes, I baked chocolate muffins, banana muffins and butter muffins. Cuzzies helped with the decorating. Don't they look yummy? And of course, lollies for everyone(below).



Back to the makeup, I use the holiday pigments on my eyes, nothing much really cuz I'm still lost with e/s and on my lips I was wearing, Rimmel's Nude Delight lipstick and Soft Dazzle Dazzleglass by MAC. I really like this combo.




And I tried to do a halo but it was kinda weird looking or maybe I just have a big head. Lol.


And of course, the cam whoring.


I was kinda tired from all the baking and decorating from the night before.


And we bought special candles which were ridiculously expensive.

And the football cake, that took a lot of work. That's my other cuzzie's hand picking at the Oreos, she was really hungry. Haha.


And some ballon blowing thingy was bought by an aunt so everyone started playing with it out of boredom.



And so here are some bubble-blowing/camwhoring moments.
R: Magic 8 Ball?

L: Ice-cream! R: Fishy face.

L: No mummy, I'm not bullying Alexis! R: Baby cuzzie Alexis with her Christmas prezzie. She loves tearing things up.




Lovely cuzzies blowing real bubbles together.



Thanks for reading. This christmas/birthday party was just like a family gathering so my real birthday party which was in penang with some closer friends will be up next.

Aly